The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
Coverage of the 2013 annual NZICMA New Zealand Ice Cream Awards, announced on Thursday, 30th May, at a special Ice Cream Awards Dinner as part of the annual NZICMA Conference.


Supreme Award for Boutique Manufacturer - Marc Kinvig and Kris Goode, Takapuna Beach Café and Store


Kids Choice Category - 2nd Place Tip Top (Catherine Abrahall) and 3rd Place Emerald Foods Ltd (Terry Morris) with Category Sponsor Rachael Pickmere, IFF


Catherine Abrahall, Tip Top and David Rout, Formula Foods


Mike Killick, Deep South Ice Cream Ltd and Bob Ainsworth, Sensient Technologies


Marcus Moore, Kiwi Ice Cream Company Ltd and Rachael Pickmere, IFF


Terry Morris, Emerald Foods Ltd and Frances Ross, Eurofins


Robert Auton, OOB Ltd and Rob Rich, Fonterra NZ


Jo Eliason, Lush Café and Gelato and Rodney Bennett, Huhtamaki


Alejandro Gimenez, Patagonia Chocolates and Rob Rich, Fonterra NZ


Richard Bullock, Pure New Zealand Ice Cream and Kerry Jacobs, Chelsea Sugar


Mike Elston, Talley’s Group Ltd and Frances Ross, Eurofins


James Oliver, Zest Manufacturing Ltd and Rod Meachen, RD2 International


Richard Bullock (Pure New Zealand Ice Cream), Marie Grandjonc (Technical Food Services) and Glen Stevens (Majors Group)

























Supreme Award for Large Manufacturer - Catherine Abrahall, Tip Top.



David Colley, Zuzus Gelato Ltd and David McNickle, Alto Food Packaging


Alex Hopkins, Deep South Ice Cream Ltd and Kerry Jacobs, Chelsea Sugar


Terry Morris, Emerald Foods Ltd and Janet Donovan, Hawkins Watts Limited


John Verboom, Gellicious Gelato and Rodney Bennett, Huhtamaki


Graham Joe, Gelissimo Gelato and Rod Meachen, RD2 International


Max Tairi, Ginelli’s and Rodney Bennett, Huhtamaki


Marcus Moore, Kiwi Ice Cream Company Ltd and Carmen Chapman, Brenntag/Salkat NZ Ltd


Evan Skidmore, Monte Gelato and Rod Meachen, RD2 International


Malcolm McDonald, Penguino Ice Cream Browns Bay and Rob Rich, Fonterra NZ


Suzanne Nathan, The Puhoi Valley Café and Cheese Store and Rod Meachen, RD2 International


Graham Copp, Rush Munro’s of New Zealand and Kerry Jacobs, Chelsea Sugar


Marc Kinvig, Takapuna Beach Café and Store and Rodney Bennett, Huhtamaki


Catherine Abrahall, Tip Top and Vanessa Riechelmann, Invita NZ Ltd


Beryl Colley, Zuzus Gelato Ltd and Janet Donovan, Hawkins Watts Limited


Rob Deacon (Eurofins ELS) and Frances Ross (Eurofins)

The 2013 New Ice Cream Awards Best in Category Winners and Sponsors


Standard Vanilla Ice Cream Category Winners with Category Sponsor David Rout, Formula Foods


Standard Ice Cream Category Winners with Category Sponsor Vanessa Riechelmann, Invita NZ Ltd


Best of Cookies & Cream Category Winners with Category Sponsor Rob Rich, Fonterra NZ


Premium Vanilla Ice Cream Category Winners with Category Sponsor Bob Ainsworth, Sensient Technologies


Open Creative Category Winners with Category Sponsor Carmen Chapman, Brenntag/Salkat NZ Ltd


Sorbet Category Winners with Category Sponsor Rod Meachen, RD2 International


Ruth Leary (Invita NZ Ltd), Scott Melville (Waldrons Confectionery), Vanessa Riechelmann (Invita NZ Ltd),
Graham Copp (Rush Munro’s of New Zealand), Carol Bielby (Sensient Technologies) and Rod Meachen (RD2 International)


David Smeekes (Huhtamaki), Leah McGregor (Deep South Ice Cream Ltd), Onur Yilmaz (Huhtamaki), Nicola Covich (Deep South Ice Cream Ltd),
Rodney Bennett (Huhtamaki) and Rebekah Gordon (Sensient Technologies)


BackBack to the Awards page
Copyright © The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association (Inc.)
PO Box 9364, Wellington,
NEW ZEALAND.
Telephone +64 4 385 1410.
E-mail: info@nzicecream.org.nz
Design by FoodWorks