The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
2014

Coverage of the 2014 annual NZICMA New Zealand Ice Cream Awards,
announced on Thursday, 22nd May, at a special Ice Cream Awards Dinner as part of the annual NZICMA Conference.


Graham Copp (Rush Munro’s of NZ Ltd – Supreme Award for a Boutique Manufacturer) and Jackie Klitscher (New Zealand Natural – Supreme Award for a Large Manufacturer)


Standard Vanilla Ice Cream - Catherine Sextie (Chelsea Sugar) and Jackie Klitscher (Emerald Foods Ltd)



Standard Vanilla Ice Cream - Best in Category - Minna Reinikkala (Tip Top Ice Cream) and Catherine Sextie (Chelsea Sugar)



Standard Ice Cream - Best in Category - Carmen Chapman (Brenntag New Zealand) and Kriza Young (Tip Top Ice Cream)



Standard Chocolate Ice Cream - Catherine Abrahall (Tip Top Ice Cream) and Rebekah Gordon (Sensient Technologies)



Standard Chocolate Ice Cream - Graham Joe (Gelissimo Gelato Ltd) and Rebekah Gordon (Sensient Technologies)



Premium Vanilla Ice Cream - David Rout (Formula Foods) and Corina (Rush Munro’s of NZ Ltd)



Premium Vanilla Ice Cream - Best in Category - Nick Annear (Kapiti Ice Cream) and David Rout (Formula Foods)



Premium Ice Cream - Meropi Matsis (Zany Zeus Ltd) and Rodney Bennett (Huhtamaki Henderson)



Premium Ice Cream - Bernard (Rush Munro’s of NZ Ltd) and Rodney Bennett (Huhtamaki Henderson)



Premium Ice Cream - Best in Category - Jackie Klitscher (New Zealand Natural) and Rodney Bennett (Huhtamaki Henderson)



Low Fat - Nick Annear (Tip Top Ice Cream) and Ruth Leary (Invita NZ Ltd)



Low Fat - Best in Category - Vanessa Riechelmann (Invita NZ Ltd) and Kriza Young (Tip Top Ice Cream)





Jackie Klitscher (New Zealand Natural) receiving the Supreme Award for a Large Manufacturer from Murray Taylor (Life Member)



The Team from Rush Munro’s of NZ Ltd, winner of the Supreme Award for a Boutique Manufacturer



Open Creative - Meredith Percival (Gelissimo Gelato Ltd) and David McNickle (Alto Food Packaging)



Open Creative - Best in Category - Leanne Banno (New Zealand Best & Pure T/A KK New Zealand) and David McNickle (Alto Food Packaging)



Kid's Choice - Best in Category - Minna Reinikkala (Tip Top Ice Cream) and Rachael Pickmere (IFF)



Export - Nicola Covich (Deep South Ice Cream) and Graham French (Eurofins)



Export - Best in Category - Jackie Klitscher (Emerald Foods Ltd) and Graham French (Eurofins)



Gelato - Scott Brown (Takapuna Beach Café & Store) and Glen Stevens (Majors Group New Zealand Ltd)



Gelato - Graeme Hepworth (Gellicious Gelato Ltd) and Glen Stevens (Majors Group New Zealand Ltd)



Gelato - Best in Category - Beryl Colley (Zuzu’s Gelato Ltd) and Glen Stevens (Majors Group New Zealand Ltd)



Sorbet - Mark Lane (Puhoi Valley Café and Cheese Store) and Damian Honiss (RD2 International)



Sorbet - Damian Honiss (RD2 International) and Karl Tiefenbacher (Gellicious Gelato Ltd)



Sorbet - Alejandro Gimenez (Patagonia Chocolates) and Damian Honiss (RD2 International)



New to Market - Best in Category - David Colley (Zuzu’s Gelato Ltd) and Rob Rich (Fonterra NZ)

The 2014 New Ice Cream Awards Best in Category Winners and Sponsors









BackBack to the Awards page
Copyright © The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association (Inc.)
PO Box 9364, Wellington,
NEW ZEALAND.
Telephone +64 4 385 1410.
E-mail: info@nzicecream.org.nz
Design by FoodWorks