The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association



2018 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards


(31 May 2018) The 22nd New Zealand Ice Cream Awards were announced this evening, Thursday 31st of May, at the Awards Dinner held in conjunction with The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers' Association's Annual Conference in Auckland.

Media release with full list of 2018 Awards winners here.

Photos from the 2018 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards dinner and presentations.

Ice Cream, Gelato, Sorbet, Low Fat and Non-Dairy Entries: 385
Entries eligible for the New to Market Award: 91
Silver Awards: 141
Gold Awards: 35
Best in Categories: 12
Supreme Awards: 2


SUMMARY OF BEST IN CATEGORIES:

STANDARD VANILLA ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Fonterra (NZ) Ltd

Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Creamy Vanilla

STANDARD ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Eurofins

Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple

BEST OF COCONUT

Sponsored by Davis Food Ingredients

No "Best of category" awarded as no there were no Gold Awards

PREMIUM VANILLA ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Formula Foods

Appleby Farms, Bedford Vanilla Bean

PREMIUM ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Chelsea Sugar

Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey

EXPORT ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Brenntag NZ Ltd

Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Salted Caramel Swirl

OPEN CREATIVE

Sponsored by Huhtamaki Henderson

Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Chip & Dip Ice Cream

KIDS CHOICE

Sponsored by Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd

New Zealand Natural, White Chocolate and Raspberry Ice Cream

GELATO

Sponsored by Tetra Pak (New Zealand) Ltd

Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Indian Summer Gelato

SORBET

Sponsored by Alto a division of PACT

The Island Gelato Company, Tamarillo Sorbet

LOW FAT

Sponsored by Sensient Technologies

Talley's Group Ltd, Guilt Free Vanilla

NON DAIRY

Sponsored by Hawkins Watts

PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Blackcurrant and Coconut Gelato

BEST NEW TO MARKET

Sponsored by Axieo

Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Indian Summer Gelato

SUPREME AWARD FOR LARGE MANUFACTURER
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple

SUPREME AWARD FOR BOUTIQUE MANUFACTURER
Ginelli's, Black Sesame Ice Cream





FULL LIST OF AWARDS:


Category 1
STANDARD VANILLA ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Fonterra (NZ) Ltd

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South French Vanilla Ice Cream
Talley's Group Ltd, Standard Vanilla
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top French Vanilla


Gold and Best in Category
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Creamy Vanilla




Category 2
STANDARD ICE CREAM
Sponsored by Eurofins NZ Laboratory

Silver

Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Hokey Pokey Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Chateau Green Tea Ice Cream
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Wonders Cookies & Cream
New Zealand Natural, Caramel Chocolate Crunch Ice Cream
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Blueberry Frozen Yoghurt
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Coffee & Cream
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Dulce de Leche
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Standard Chocolate Ice Cream
Talley's Group Ltd, Double Caramel
Talley's Group Ltd, Green Tea
Talley's Group Ltd, Neapolitan
Talley's Group Ltd, Strawberry
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Passionfruit Ripple


Gold
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Awesome Salted Caramel Seduction
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Goody Goody Gum Drops
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Hokey Pokey


Best in Category

Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple




Category 3
BEST OF COCONUT
Sponsored by Davis Food Ingredients

Silver
Carrello del Gelato, Coconut
Carrello del Gelato, Tropocoal
Gelatiamo, Coconut Gelato
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, ChocConut Gelato
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Coconut Gelato
Ginelli's, Coconut Cream Ice Cream
Kowhai Creamery, Blueberry Lamington Gelato
Little ‘Lato, Coconut Caramel Cashew
Mrs Ferg Gelateria, Coconut & Dark Chocolate Gelato
Penguino Ice Cream Café, Creamy Coconut Lime Sorbet
Penguino Ice Cream Café, Creamy Coffee and Roasted Coconut Gelato
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Coconut Ice Cream
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Coconut Rough Ice Cream
The Gelato Workshop, Coconut Gelato
The Island Gelato Company, Kaffir Lime Coconut Gelato
Zany Zeus Ltd, Coconut Ice Cream
Zany Zeus Ltd, Rosewater Coconut Ice Cream


Best in Category
Not awarded





Category 4
PREMIUM VANILLA ICE CREAM
Sponsored by Formula Foods

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Killinchy Gold Pure Vanilla
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Vanilla Bean
New Zealand Natural, Vanilla
Talley's Group Ltd, Vanilla Bean


Gold and Best in category
Appleby Farms, Bedford Vanilla Bean




Category 5
PREMIUM ICE CREAM
Sponsored by Chelsea Sugar

Silver
Allied Faxi New Zealand Food CO. Limited, G'nature Premium Triple Chocolate Ice Cream
Appleby Farms, Brown Eyed Girl
Appleby Farms, Tangled Passion
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Choc Caramel Brownie Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Killinchy Gold Salted Caramel & Cashew Ice Cream
Ginelli's, Kaffir Lime Ice Cream
Ginelli's, Malt Chocolate Ice Cream
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Apple Crumble
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Rum & Raisin
New Zealand Natural, Boysenberry Dream Ice Cream
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Dark Chocolate
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Tramontana
Puhoi Valley Café, Twisted Nut Peanut Butter Ice Cream
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Chocolate Ice Cream
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Maple Walnut Ice Cream
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Talley's Group Ltd, Cappuccino
Zany Zeus Ltd, Greek Yoghurt Lemon Curd


Gold
Allied Faxi New Zealand Food CO. Limited, G'nature Premium Twin Berry Ice Cream
Appleby Farms, Bad Boys and Berries
Emerald Foods, Killinchy Gold Lemon Curd Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Killinchy Gold Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry Ice Cream
Ginelli's, Black Sesame Ice Cream
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Affogato
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey
New Zealand Natural, Churro Ice Cream
Puhoi Valley Café, Banoffee Ice Cream
Zany Zeus Ltd, Ghana Chocolate
Zany Zeus Ltd, Liquorice


Best in Category
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey




Category 6
EXPORT ICE CREAM
Sponsored by Brenntag NZ Ltd

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Rum and Raisin Ice Cream
Dairyworks Ltd, T'oBeray Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Japanese Vanilla Ice Cream
Emerald Foods, Killinchy Gold Green Tea Ice Cream
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Limonata Cheesecake
New Zealand Natural, Chilli Chocolate Hokey Pokey Ice Cream
New Zealand Natural, Green Tea Ice Cream
New Zealand Natural, Salted Caramel and Pistachio Ice Cream
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Green Tea Ice Cream
Talley's Group Ltd, Export Chocolate
Talley's Group Ltd, Lemon & Lime


Gold & Best in category
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Salted Caramel Swirl




Category 7
OPEN CREATIVE
Sponsored by Huhtamaki Henderson

Category 7 (a)
OPEN CREATIVE - ICE CREAM

Silver
Kapiti Ice Cream, Egyptian Date
Kapiti Ice Cream, IceBQ
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Dark Chocolate Whisky
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Avocado & Honey


Gold
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Chip & Dip Ice Cream


Category 7 (b)
OPEN CREATIVE - GELATO & SORBET

Silver
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Black Cherries and Caramelised Peanuts Gelato
Baradene College 'Free', 'Free' Mochaccino Gelato
Kapiti Ice Cream, Open Sesame Gelato
Little ‘Lato, Pink Champagne Sorbet
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Caramelised Peaches with Rosemary & Honey Sorbet
Puhoi Valley Café, Fresh Guava Sorbet
Puhoi Valley Café, Wild Berry Beer Sorbet
Tip Top Ice Cream, Carrot Cake Gelato


Gold
Mrs Ferg Gelateria, Pear & Blue Cheese Gelato


Open Creative Best Overall from both Ice Cream and Gelato/Sorbet Sections:
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Chip & Dip Ice Cream




Category 8
KIDS CHOICE
Sponsored by Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd

Best
New Zealand Natural, White Chocolate and Raspberry Ice Cream










Category 9
GELATO
Sponsored by Tetra Pak (New Zealand) Ltd

Silver
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Canterbury Hazelnut
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Salted Caramel
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Tiramisu
Carrello del Gelato, Mint Stracciatella
Charlies Gelato, Strawberry
Gelatiamo, Cherry Gelato
Gelatiamo, Dutch Chocolate Gelato
Gelissimo Gelato, Monkey Biz
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Ginger Gelato
Ginelli's, Rocher Gelato
Ginelli's, Triple Chocolate Fudge Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Fig & Honey Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Jersey Cow Caramel Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Velluto Blueberry Yoghurt Gelato
Left Coast Gelato, Hazelnut
Left Coast Gelato, Tiramisu
Little ‘Lato, Banana and Peanut Butter
Little ‘Lato, Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies
Little ‘Lato, Speculoos
Mrs Ferg Gelateria, Blueberry Yoghurt
Penguino Ice Cream, Browns Bay Strawberry Yoghurt
Penguino Ice Cream, Browns Bay White Chocolate
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Boysenberry Gelato
The Gelato Workshop, French Vanilla
The Island Gelato Company, Seasalt Almond Chocolate
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Mochaccino


Gold
Charlies Gelato, Liquorice
Gelatiamo, Avocado Gelato
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Indian Summer Gelato
Left Coast Gelato, Espresso
Left Coast Gelato, Gingernut
Minoo Gelato Limited, Passionfruit Gelato
The Island Gelato Company, Blueberry Mascarpone and Ginger Crumble


Best in category
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Indian Summer Gelato




Category 10
SORBET
Sponsored by Alto a division of PACT

Silver
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Boysenberry
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Feijoa
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Lemon
Artisan Gelato LTD (trading as Gelato Roma), Raspberry
Charlies Gelato, Black Doris Plum
Gelatiamo, Feijoa Sorbet
Gelatiamo, Lime Sorbet
Gelissimo Gelato, Dad's Lemon
Gelissimo Gelato, Mum's Feijoa
Gelissimo Gelato, Raspy-root
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Boysenberry Sorbet
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Feijoa Sorbet
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Golden Kiwifruit Sorbet
Ginelli's, Raspberry & Pomegranate Sorbet
Ginelli's, Tropical Mango Sorbet
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Summer Berries
Kowhai Creamery, Mana Mango Sorbet
Little ‘Lato, Double Chocolate Sorbet
Minoo Gelato Limited, Lemon Sorbet
Minoo Gelato Limited, Wildberry Sorbet
Mrs Ferg Gelateria, Pineapple
Mrs Ferg Gelateria, Ravishing Raspberry
New Zealand Natural, Berryfruit Sorbet
Patagonia Chocolates Ltd, Boysenberry, Strawberry & Apple Sorbet
Penguino Ice Cream Café, Feijoa and Ginger Sorbet
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Berry Fusion Sorbet
The Island Gelato Company, Summer Feijoa Sorbet


Gold
Carrello del Gelato, Feijoa
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Lemon Sorbet
Puhoi Valley Café, Feijoa Sorbet
The Gelato Workshop, Lychee Sorbet
The Island Gelato Company, Tamarillo Sorbet


Best in category
The Island Gelato Company, Tamarillo Sorbet




Category 11
LOW FAT
Sponsored by Sensient Technologies

Silver
Emerald Foods, Chateau Strawberry Frozen Yoghurt Dairy Dessert
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Natural Yoghurt
Puhoi Valley Café, Rhubarb Yoghurt Sorbet


Gold
New Zealand Natural, Forestberry Frozen Yoghurt
Talley's Group Ltd, Guilt Free Vanilla


Best in category
Talley's Group Ltd, Guilt Free Vanilla




Category 12
BEST NON DAIRY
Sponsored by Hawkins Watts

Silver

Carrello del Gelato, Coconut Vanilla
Gelissimo Gelato, Lamington
Kohu Road Ltd, Kohu Road Dairy-Free - Chocolate
Kohu Road Ltd, Kohu Road Dairy-Free - Green Tea
Rush Munro's of NZ Ltd, Strawberry Coconut Ice Cream


Gold & Best in category
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, PURE Blackcurrant and Coconut Gelato




Category 13
BEST NEW TO MARKET
Sponsored by Axieo

Best
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Indian Summer Gelato





SUPREME AWARD FOR BOUTIQUE MANUFACTURER

Winner is from Category 5 – Premium Ice Cream:
Black Sesame Ice Cream

Ginelli's


SUPREME AWARD FOR LARGE MANUFACTURER

Winner is from Category 2 – Standard Ice Cream:
Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple
Tip Top Ice Cream



Photos from the 2018 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards dinner and presentations.



THE TWENTY-FIRST NEW ZEALAND ICE CREAM AWARDS
Judged in Auckland from Monday, 30 April to Wednesday, 2 May 2018


The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers' Association (Inc.) would like to sincerely thank this year's Judges:

Kay McMath, EPS, Auckland (Chief Judge)
Craig Davis, DuPont Nutrition and Health, Australia
Michelle Sinclair, Auckland
Joanna Boese, Auckland
Geoff Scott, Auckland
Hayden Lomax, Auckland


The Kids Choice Category was judged by girls and boys from Clevedon School, Auckland

Thanks also to DuPont Nutrition and Health for their continued support and provision of our International Judge



BackBack to the Awards page
2018 Supreme Award for a Large Manufacturer



Boysenberry Ripple Ice Cream
made by Tip Top Ice Cream



2018 Supreme Award for a Boutique Manufacturer



Black Sesame Ice Cream.
made by Ginelli's

The 2018 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards categories were proudly sponsored by:

1 Standard Vanilla Ice Cream
Fonterra (NZ) Ltd

2 Standard Ice Cream
Eurofins

3 Best of Coconut
Davis Food Ingredients

4 Premium Vanilla Ice Cream
Formula Foods

5 Premium Ice Cream
Chelsea Sugar

6 Export Ice Cream
Brenntag NZ Ltd

7 Open Creative
Huhtamaki Henderson

8 Kids Choice
Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd

9 Gelato
Tetra Pak (New Zealand) Ltd

10 Sorbet
Alto a division of PACT

11 Low Fat
Sensient Technologies

12 Non Dairy
Hawkins Watts

13 " New to Market" Award
Axieo

Awards 2018
Awards 2017
Awards 2016
Awards 2015
Awards 2014
Awards 2013
Awards 2012
Awards 2011
Awards 2010
Awards 2009
Awards 2008
Awards 2007
Awards 2006
Awards 2005
Awards 2004
Awards 2003
Awards 2002
Awards 2001
Awards 2000
Copyright © The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association (Inc.)
PO Box 9364, Wellington,
NEW ZEALAND.
Telephone +64 4 385 1410.
E-mail: info@nzicecream.org.nz
Design by FoodWorks