The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association
The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association







AWARDS RESULTS


Category 1
STANDARD VANILLA ICE CREAM


Sponsored by Fonterra (NZ) Ltd

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South French Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Vanilla Ice Cream
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Creamy Vanilla


Gold
Talley's Group Ltd, Oravida Vanilla
Talley's Group Ltd, Standard Export Vanilla


Best in Category
Talley's Group Ltd, Oravida Vanilla




Category 2
STANDARD ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Alto a Division of PACT Group

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Boysenberry Ice Cream
Emerald Foods Ltd, Chateau Churro
Patagonia Chocolates, Dulce de Leche
Talley's Group Ltd, Double Caramel


Gold
Talley's Group Ltd, Green Tea
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Hokey Pokey


Best in Category

Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple




Category 3
BEST OF NUTS

Sponsored by Huhtamaki Henderson

Silver
Appleby Farms, Pic's Peanut Butter
Emerald Foods Ltd, Killinchy Gold Maple Syrup & Walnut
Gelissimo Gelato, Hazelnut Happiness
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Pistachio Gelato
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Salted Caramel Cashew
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Pistachio Gelato
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Roasted Hazelnut Gelato
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Creations Maple Fudge and Walnut
Patagonia Chocolates, Hazelnut Cream
The Gelato Workshop, Hazelnut Gelato


Gold
Gelato Roma, Hazelnut
Gelissimo Gelato, Pistachio Premo
Little 'Lato, Hazelnut Chocolate


Best in Category
Little 'Lato, Hazelnut Chocolate




Category 4
PREMIUM VANILLA ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Givaudan/IMCD NZ Ltd

Silver
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Vanilla Bean
Lewis Road Creamery, Three Vanillas. Madagascan Vanilla with a hint of Tongan and Tahitian Vanilla
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Vanilla
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Vanilla Bean
Zany Zeus Limited, Vanilla


Gold and Best in category
Talley's Group Ltd, Motueka Creamery Mt. Arthur Snowfall Vanilla




Category 5
PREMIUM ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Chelsea Sugar

Silver
Allied Faxi New Zealand Food Co., Limited, BAXY Hokey Pokey Premium Ice Cream
Allied Faxi New Zealand Food Co., Limited, G'nature Green Tea Premium Ice Cream
Appleby Farms, Coffee
Appleby Farms, Salted Caramel
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Caramel Fudge and Sea Salt Ice Cream
Emerald Foods Ltd, Killinchy Gold Creamy New Zealand Toffee Crunch
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Milk Chocolate
Ginelli's, Ginger Kiss Ice Cream
INDULGENZ, Double Fig & Honey
INDULGENZ, Real Rum & Raisin
Lewis Road Creamery, Chocolate Truffle with Chocolate Ganache
Lewis Road Creamery, Dark Chocolate Noir with Raspberry Ribbonette
Lewis Road Creamery, Double Mint and Dark Chocolate
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Creations Half Baked Brownie
Puhoi Valley Café, Puhoi Orange and Sweet Chai Latte
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Manuka Honey & Fig Ice Cream
Talley's Group Ltd, Motueka Creamery Kaiteriteri Inlet Lemon Cheesecake
Talley's Group Ltd, Motueka Creamery River Valley Apricot
Zany Zeus Limited, Liquorice


Gold
Appleby Farms, Ginger Biscuit
Ginelli's, Liquorice Ice Cream
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Black Doris Plum & Crème Fraîche
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey
Lewis Road Creamery, Burnt Butter and Caramel Swirl
Puhoi Valley Café, Single Origin Huehuetenango Affogato
Zany Zeus Limited, Ghana Chocolate


Joint Best in Category
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey
Zany Zeus Limited, Ghana Chocolate




Category 6
EXPORT ICE CREAM

Sponsored by Axieo

Silver
Allied Faxi New Zealand Food Co., Limited, Baxy Flat White Coffee Premium Ice Cream
Dairyworks Ltd, T'oBeray Cherry Blossom and Peach Ice Cream
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Lychee & Passionfruit
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Macadamia Supreme
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Salted Caramel Swirl
Talley's Group Ltd, Asahi Vanilla
Talley's Group Ltd, T'oBeray Chocolate




Category 7
OPEN CREATIVE

Sponsored by Brenntag NZ Ltd

Category 7 (a)
OPEN CREATIVE - ICE CREAM

Silver
Emerald Foods Ltd, Popcorn Tea with Toasted Rice Brittle
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Poached Pear Ice Cream
Puhoi Valley Café, Salted Caramel with a pinch of Marlborough Sea Salt and Greek Yoghurt
Talley's Group Ltd, Blood Orange Glazed Carrots with Poppy Seeds


Gold
Sensient Technologies, Sriracha, Lime & Fizzy Cola Ice Cream


Category 7 (b)
OPEN CREATIVE - GELATO & SORBET

Silver
Baradene College, Kiwiana "Toastie"
Gelissimo Gelato, Manuka Smoked Caramel
Gelissimo Gelato, Yuzu Marmalade CC
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Pink Gin and Pomegranate Sorbet
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Passionfruit, Rum & Coconut Gelato
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Beetroot & Ginger Sorbet


Gold
Kapiti Ice Cream, Kapiti Sticky Date Pudding Gelato
Little 'Lato, Massaman Curry


Open Creative Best Overall from both Ice Cream and Gelato/Sorbet Sections:
Little 'Lato, Massaman Curry




Category 8
KIDS CHOICE

Sponsored by Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd

Best
Puhoi Valley Café, Puhoi Choc Bomb









Category 9
GELATO

Sponsored by Sensient

Silver
Charlies Gelato, Strawberry Gelato
Gelato Roma, Tiramisu'
Gelissimo Gelato, Bubble Tea
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Black Licorice Gelato
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Mascarpone Gelato
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Speculoos Gelato
Ginelli's, Limoncello Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Bananabee Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Buttercup Gelato
Kowhai Creamery, Damson Plum Gelato
Left Coast Gelato, Blueberry Cheesecake
Left Coast Gelato, Fig & Ginger
Left Coast Gelato, Virgin Pina Colada
Little 'Lato, Banoffee
Little 'Lato, Passionfruit White Chocolate
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Caramelised Sesame & Dark Chocolate Gelato
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Roasted Banana & Caramel Gelato
Penguino Ice Cream Café, Cardamom, Ginger and Orange
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Mochacino


Gold
Gelato Roma, Salted Caramel
Little 'Lato, Fig, Honey, Ricotta & Poppy


Best in category
Gelato Roma, Salted Caramel




Category 10
SORBET

Sponsored by Infruit Ltd

Silver
Charlies Gelato, Mango Sorbet
Dairyworks Ltd, Deep South Raspberry Sorbet
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Mango Sorbet
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Watermelon & Mint Sorbet
Gelato Roma, Feijoa
Gelato Roma, Raspberry
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Boysenberry
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Mixed Berry Sorbet
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Raspberry
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Raspberry Sorbet
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Strawberry Sorbet
Patagonia Chocolates, Chocolate Sorbet
Puhoi Valley Café, Puhoi Strawberry and Lime Sorbet
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Berry Fusion Sorbet
PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Lime Sorbet


Gold
Carrello del Gelato, Rhubarb
Charlies Gelato, Kombucha Sorbet
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Blackcurrant Sorbet
Little 'Lato, Lime, Grapefruit & Coriander
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Blackberry Sorbet
Patagonia Chocolates, Raspberry Sorbet
Puhoi Valley Café, Puhoi Sour Lemon Sorbet


Best in category
Gellicious Gelato Ltd, Blackcurrant Sorbet




Category 11
LOW FAT

Sponsored by Hawkins Watts

Silver
Emerald Foods Ltd, Chateau Frozen Yoghurt
Emerald Foods Ltd, New Zealand Natural Forestberry
Much Moore Ice Cream Co Ltd, Much Moore Natural Yoghurt
Talley's Group Ltd, Talley's Guilt Free Passionfruit
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Frozen Yoghurt
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Light Vanilla
Tip Top Ice Cream, Tip Top Mango Lassi


Gold
Zany Zeus Limited, Feijoa
Zany Zeus Limited, Mango


Best in category
Zany Zeus Limited, Feijoa




Category 12
BEST NON DAIRY

Sponsored by Davis Food Ingredients

Silver

Frozen Bliss, Frozen Bliss Salted Caramel Ripple
Gelissimo, Gelato Kaffir Coconut
Kowhai Creamery, Kowhai Koconut Quench
Little 'Lato, Dairy-Free Peanut Butter Chocolate
Little 'Lato, Mango Lassi
Mrs Ferg Gelataria, Coconut Sorbet


Gold & Best in category
Little Liberty Creamery, Little Liberty - Double Espresso




Category 13
BEST NEW TO MARKET

Sponsored by Kerry Ingredients (NZ) Ltd

Best
Gelissimo Gelato, Pistachio Premo








 

SUMMARY OF BEST IN CATEGORY WINNERS

 Category and Sponsor  Entrant Winning Entry
1. Standard Vanilla Ice Cream
Fonterra (New Zealand) Ltd
Talley's Group Ltd Oravida Vanilla
2. Standard Ice Cream
Alto a Division of PACT Group
Tip Top Ice Cream Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple
3. Best of Nuts
Huhtamaki Henderson
Little 'Lato Hazelnut Chocolate
4. Premium Vanilla Ice Cream
Givaudan/IMCD NZ Ltd
Talley's Group Ltd Motueka Creamery Mt. Arthur Snowfall Vanilla
5. Premium Ice Cream
Chelsea Sugar
Kapiti Ice Cream Kapiti Fig & Manuka Honey
     Joint winner: Zany Zeus Limited Ghana Chocolate
6. Export Ice Cream
Axieo
  There were no Gold Awards in this category, therefore no Best in Category Award
7. Open Creative
Brenntag NZ Ltd
Little 'Lato Massaman Curry
8. Kids Choice
Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd
Puhoi Valley Café Puhoi Choc Bomb
9. Gelato
Sensient
Gelato Roma Salted Caramel
10. Sorbet
Infruit Ltd
Gellicious Gelato Ltd Blackcurrant Sorbet
11. Low Fat
Hawkins Watts
Zany Zeus Limited Feijoa
12. Non Dairy
Davis Food Ingredients
Little Liberty Creamery Little Liberty - Double Espresso
"New to Market" Award
Kerry Ingredients (NZ) Ltd
Gelissimo Gelato Pistachio Premo

 





SUPREME AWARD FOR BOUTIQUE MANUFACTURER

Winner is from Category 5 – Premium Ice Cream:

Zany Zeus Limited - Ghana Chocolate


 





SUPREME AWARD FOR LARGE MANUFACTURER

Winner is from Category 2 – Standard Ice Cream:

Tip Top Ice Cream - Tip Top Boysenberry Ripple





THE TWENTY THIRD NEW ZEALAND ICE CREAM AWARDS
Judged in Auckland from Wednesday, 9 October to Friday, 11 October 2019


The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers' Association (Inc.) would like to sincerely thank this year's Judges:

Kay McMath, EPS, Auckland (Chief Judge)
Craig Davis, DuPont Nutrition and Health, Australia
Joanna Boese, Auckland
Geoff Scott, Auckland
Hayden Lomax, Auckland
Jackie Matthews, Auckland


The Kids Choice Category was judged by girls and boys from
a local YMCA holiday programme in Auckland

Thanks also to DuPont Nutrition and Health for their continued support and provision of our International Judge




Photos from the 2019 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards dinner and presentations coming soon.


BackBack to the Awards page


2019 Supreme Award for a Large Manufacturer



Boysenberry Ripple
made by Tip Top Ice Cream



2019 Supreme Award for a Boutique Manufacturer



Ghana Chocolate
made by Zany Zeus Limited

The 2019 New Zealand Ice Cream Awards categories were proudly sponsored by:


1 Standard Vanilla Ice Cream

Fonterra (NZ) Ltd



2 Standard Ice Cream

Alto a Division of PACT Group



3 Best of Nuts

Huhtamaki Henderson



4 Premium Vanilla Ice Cream

Givaudan/IMCD NZ Ltd



5 Premium Ice Cream

Chelsea Sugar



6 Export Ice Cream


Axieo



7 Open Creative

Brenntag NZ Ltd



8 Kids Choice

Pacific Flavours & Ingredients Ltd



9 Gelato

Sensient



10 Sorbet

Infruit Ltd



11 Low Fat

Hawkins Watts



12 Non Dairy

Davis Food Ingredients



13 " New to Market" Award

Kerry Ingredients (NZ) Ltd

Awards 2019
Awards 2018
Awards 2017
Awards 2016
Awards 2015
Awards 2014
Awards 2013
Awards 2012
Awards 2011
Awards 2010
Awards 2009
Awards 2008
Awards 2007
Awards 2006
Awards 2005
Awards 2004
Awards 2003
Awards 2002
Awards 2001
Awards 2000
Copyright © The New Zealand Ice Cream Manufacturers Association (Inc.)
PO Box 9364, Wellington,
NEW ZEALAND.
Telephone +64 4 385 1410.
E-mail: info@nzicecream.org.nz
Design by FoodWorks